Sports

Sports update: North edges Kingston for top spot in league

SOCCER

The Vikings hosted the Buccaneers Thursday night at the North Kitsap Stadium, in front of an excited crowd, and came away with a 1-0 victory to take the top spot in the Olympic League.

North Kitsap head coach Chris May called the contest "a very exciting and well played game by both teams."

North’s Jon Kidder had the lone goal midway through the first half, and despite aggressive efforts by Kingston to equalize, the Vikings never let go of the lead.

“It was truly an exciting, great game,” said Kingston head coach Craig Smith. “Coach May did a good job with the kids he had. There were some kids that grew a little tonight.”

Nate May recorded the shutout in goal for North.

Kingston now has one Olympic League loss, while North remains undefeated in league play.

FASTPITCH

Kingston fell Wednesday at home to Port Angeles, 7-0. Lauren Peiguss picked up the loss for Kingston.

TENNIS

North Kitsap blanked Kingston on the tennis court Thursday, 7-0. Singles: Darlene Dang (NK) def Austen Turner 6-2, 6-1. McKenna Elves (NK) def Leigh Anne Bundang 6-2, 6-2. Kelsey Grunigen (NK) def Melissa Carlson 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Rose Bissonnette/Meghan O'Hara (NK) def Theresa Tucci/Felica Drone 6-2, 3-6, 6-2. Bryana Bohl/Georgia Suter (NK) def Maddi Miller/Olivia Guevara 6-3, 6-2. Kate Christianson/Megan Stickney (NK) def Corrine Sudduth/Andrea Fladgard 6-4, 6-1. Taylor Skansi/Ana Yee(NK) def Stephanie Fyfe/Ericka Daniels 7-5, 6-1.

LACROSSE

North Kitsap fell to Bellevue East, 20-8 in girls lacrosse Thursday. Sophie Wolz led Bellevue East with six goals and six assists.

TRACK

The Kingston boys and girls track teams both won in a meet against Bremerton and Klahowya Thursday.

Boys point totals: Kingston 86.5; Bremerton 58; Klahowya 29.5.

Girls point totals: Kingston 98; Klahowya 5; Bremerton 33.

Individual highlights:

Boys:

Lou Hecker: 1st in 100m and 200m, both new school records of 11.47 and 23.69 respectively

Nick Schippers: 1st in 800m with a new school record of 2:07.39

Mich Murdock: 1st in 1600m

Austin Cherry: 1st in 3200m

Zane Ravenholt: 1st in 110m High hurdles

Alex VanDeen: 1st in Shot put

Karl Zischke: Tied for 1st in High jump

Sam Shoemaker: 1st in Pole Vault

Alex Tweten: 1st in Triple Jump

Girls:

Rose Bishop: 1st in 800m and 1600m

Ramona Morshead: 1st in 3200

Sophia Baetz: 1st in Shot put and Javelin, both new school records of 27'10.25" and 102'05" respectively

Anika Kramberger: 1st in Discus, with a new school record of 91'8"

Dana Van Wyck: 1st in Pole Vault

Phoebe Sinclair: 1st in Triple Jump

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates