Sports

North Kitsap Herald Sports Briefs | Oct. 1

Buccaneer football

takes another loss

On Friday the Bucs traveled to Eatonville and fell 29-7. The Bucs got on the board in the fourth quarter. Head coach Dan Novick wrote in an e-mail Kingston improved defensively, but that was coupled with a few communication breakdowns, leading to a few missed assignments on two touchdown attempts.

“I really feel like we are getting closer to putting a complete game together,” Novick wrote. “It’s just going to take a greater level of focus and desire in practice this week as we prepare for Washington.”

Stats: Senior quarterback Paul Bagala completed 13 of 23 passes for 93 yards and rushed the ball 51 yards in 14 carries; junior running back Travis Schriner had 18 carries for 88 yards and scored the Bucs sole touchdown; junior running back Daniel Orr carried the ball three times for 32 yards; sophomore wide receiver Tucker Bowman caught four passes for 31 yards; and sophomore Tyler Klopp completed three passes for 16 yards.

On Friday the Bucs host Washington at the North Kitsap Stadium, game starts at 7 p.m.

Kingston tennis swings

its way back on track

On Friday the Bucs traveled to Bremerton and returned home with the 5-2 victory.

No. 1 singles: Kingston’s Jerol Bird defeated An’t Ho, 6-0, 6-4; No. 2 singles: Kingston’s Nick Anderson defeated Justin Wells, 6-0, 6-3; No. 3 singles: Kingston’s Sam Shoemaker defeated Brandon Deane, 6-4, 6-4; No. 1 doubles: Kingston’s Loren Klemesrud, Cody Combs defeated Will Estvanik, Rick Villa, 6-2, 7-5; No. 2 doubles: Bremerton’s Dan Beckwith, James Hill defeated Austin Dennis, Josh Arara, 6-2, 6-0; No. 3 doubles: Bremerton’s Matt Pohl, Doug Erickson defeated Cameron Groh, Nathan Hirsh, 6-3, 6-4; and No. 4 doubles: Kingston’s Brady Sundquist, Erik Reichert defeated Carlo Torrella, Carlos Escobar-Adams, 6-0, 6-3.

On Monday the Bucs Hosted Port Angeles, at their own just-finished Kingston High courts and lost a close one, 4-3.

No. 1 singles: Kingston’s Jerol Bird defeated Joey Bradley, 6-0, 6-1; No. 2 singles: Kingston’s Nick Anderson defeated Nels Winn, 7-6, 7-6; No. 3 singles: Kingston’s Sam Shoemaker defeated Corden Rogers, 7-6, 6-3; No. 1 doubles: PA’s Jeremy Fu, Micah Roos defeated Loren Klemesrud, Cody Combs, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 doubles: PA’s Jeff Crumb, Ryan Wilcox defeated Morgan McCalister, Josh Arara, 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 doubles: Zac Schwiethale, Tyler Grimsley defeated Cameron Groh, Nathan Hirsh, 6-3, 6-2; and No. 4 doubles: PA’s Conner Reid, Hayden McCartney defeated Brady Sundquist, Erik Reichert, 6-1, 6-1.

Today the Bucs host Port Townsend, match starts at 4 p.m.

Vikings tennis takes a hard

loss and recovers with a win

On Friday the Vikes hosted Klahowya and lost 5-2.

No. 1 singles: North’s Zach Fohn defeated Bill Monroe, 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 singles: North’s Rex Olsen defeated Phil Alessi, 6-2, 6-2; No. 3 singles: Sasha Morozov defeated David Gerstenberger, 7-5, 4-6; No. 1 doubles: Jeff Jaeckel, Kurt Pitcher defeated Jordan Seth, Conner Gallagher, 6-1, 7-6 (18-12); No. 2 doubles: Justin Duncan, Brandon Wheeler defeated Shuan McBurney, Alex Olsen, 6-4, 6-4; No. 3 doubles: Joe Valley, Brandon Neet defeated Zach Turley, Sebastian Ford, 6-0, 6-3; and No.4 doubles: Chris Frederick, Mark Barbossa defeated Chris Gracey, Steven Breitmayer, 6-4, 6-1.

On Monday the Vikes traveled to Port Townsend, and returned home with the 6-1 victory.

No 1 singles: Rex Olsen defeated Stevie Weaver, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; No. 2 singles: David Gerstenberger defeated Benny Ryweek, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2; No. 3 singles: PT’s Ian Norris defeated Sam Snook, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; No. 1 doubles: Jordan Seth, Conner Gallagher defeated Carlos Burleson, Perry Pearsall, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2 doubles: Shaun McBurney, Alex Olsen defeated Kobi Albright, Todd Maegorle, 6-4, 6-1; No. 3 doubles: Zach Turley, Sebastian Ford defeated Spencer Albright, Kurt Maegorle, 6-3, 6-0; and No. 4 doubles: Chris Gracey, Steven Breitmayer defeated Dylan Holbrook, Luke Coppenrath, 6-1, 6-1.

Today the Vikings travel to Olympic.

Kingston cross country

pillaging the trails

On Saturday the Bucs traveled to Marysville and ran in the 40-school Tomahawk Twilight Invite.

Men’s varsity results, 5,000 meters/3.1 miles: Johnny Panaccione of Oregon’s 6A Southridge High School, won it all in 16 minutes, 58.51 seconds;

Justin Doud, 22nd, 16:44.73; Nick Schippers, 83rd, 17:54.37; Austin Cherry, 84th, 17:58.80; and Mitch Murdock, 111th, 18:45.32.

Women’s varsity results, 5,000 meters/3.1 miles: Ruby Roberts, third place, 18:59.02; Rose Bishop, 20th, 20:06.12; Megan Raney, 88th, 22:17.94; and Chloe Stamper, 109th, 23:26.92.

Today the Bucs travel to Sequim and run against North Kitsap and Sequim.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates