Sports

Roberts places first in two events during dual meet | Track and field

SILVERDALE — Kingston's Annie Roberts led the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs during the dual meet against the Bremerton Knights and Olympic Trojans, March 26.

Roberts finished the 1,600 in 5 minutes 29 seconds; she finished the 3,200 in 11:42.33. She placed first in both events.

Alexa Benjamin took first in the 800-meter run, finishing about nine seconds in ahead of Olympic's Alissa Capuano.

Taylor Seaman bested three others during the finals for 300-meter hurdles, finishing in 52.11.

And Aundronique Sluys took the top spot in the long jump, with a jump of 15 feet 9.75 inches.

For the boys, Garrett Rouser stepped up. Rouser finished first in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

Max English took first in the high jump (15-07.00).

Dual meet March 26 at Silverdale Stadium
(Kingston, Bremerton, Olympic)

Boys

Olympic 102, KHS 39Olympic 106, Brem 32Brem 78, KHS 64

Girls

Olympic 99, KHS 41Olympic 83, Brem 57Brem 92, KHS 48

Girls results

400-meter dash — 6, Brianna Powar, 1:08.91; 800-meter run — 1, Alexa Benjamin, 2:40.29; 1,600-meter run — 1, Annie Roberts, 5:29.00; 3, Maeve Boon, 6:07.95; 4, Nance Izumi, 6:12.73; 7, Martha Rabura, 8:29.51; 3,200-meter run — 1, Annie Roberts, 11:42.33; 100-meter hurdles — 2, Hannah Waterman, 19.03; 3, Taylor Seaman, 19.90; 300-meter hurdles — 1, Taylor Seaman, 52.11; 3, Hannah Waterman, 55.55; 3, KHS (Aundronique Sluys, Peyton Reece, Hannah Waterman, Taylor Seaman), 58.06; 4x400 Meter Relay — 3, KHS (Alexa Benjamin, Sarah DeAscentiis, Izumi Nance, Brianna Powar), 4:45.99; High Jump — 4, Maeve Boon, 4-2; Long Jump — 1, Aunronique Sluys, 15-09.75; 7, Taylor Seaman, 12-07.50; Shot Put — 10, Emma Patrick, 16-03.00; Discus — 9, Christina Galloway, 50-07; 10, Emma Smith, 38-08; 11, Emma Patrick, 37-07; Javelin — 4, Tova Houck, 80-09.

Boys results

100-meter dash — 25, Ryan Fik, 13.51; 26, Joshua Bayne, 13.81; 200-meter dash — 4, Garrett Rouser, 16.12; 300-meter hurdles — 1, Garrett Rouser, 40.19; 4, Nicholas Woltersdorf, 51.26; 4x100 relay — 5, KHS (Jack Larson, Ryan Fick, Sean McCanna, A-Lish-Tassen Chiquiti), 53.07; 4x400 relay — 3, KHS (Jack Larson, Garrett Rouser, Colin Veilleux, Alexander Barrett), 3:47.82; High Jump — 1, Max English, 15-07.00; Pole Vault — 2, George Wedig, 7-06.00; Long Jump — 2, Alexander Barrett, 19-01.50; 5, Joshua Bayne, 14-07.00; 6, Ryan Fick, 12-09.25; Triple Jump — 2, Max English, 35-01.00; 4, Sean McCanna, 34-09.00; Javelin — 3, Samuel Rasely, 103-00; 13, George Wedig, 80-05.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates