Sports

Bucs, Vikes fill All-League teams

POULSBO — The 2013 Olympic League football All-League selections are heavy on the Kingston Buccaneers and North Kitsap Vikings. The All-League selections are compiled by coaches throughout the league.

League MVP: Aaron Dickson, Kingston
League Offensive MVP: Tommy March, North Mason
League Defense MVP: Tyler Lee, North Kitsap
Coaching Staff of the Year: Olympic High School
Team Sportsmanship: Bremerton High School

First team offense
Co-quarterback: Cody Blackmore, North Kitsap
Co-quarterback: Bobby Reece, Kingston
Running back: Nick Tabenero, Kingston
Running back: Kyle North, North Kitsap
Wide receiver: Henry English, Kingston
Wide receiver: Daniel Burggraaf, North Mason
Tight end: Matt Shaw, Kingston
O-line: Al Serrano, Sequim
O-line: Terrick Houston-Sims, Bremerton
O-line: Bryant Rosenquist, North Kitsap
O-line: Andrew Monlux, Kingston
O-line: Chase Davis, North Mason

First team defense
Defensive line: Tucker Burns, Kingston
Defensive line: Chris Robison, North Kitsap
Defensive line: Jon Harris, Klahowya
Defensive line: David Leer, Klahowya
Defensive line: Umu Timateo, Olmypic
Linebacker: Randy Johnston, Olympic
Linebacker: Ian Langsdorf, Kingston
Linebacker: Ben Zimny, Klahowya
Linebacker: Tyler Grewell, North Mason
Secondary: Andrew Hecker, North Kitsap
Secondary: Josh Becker, North Mason
Secondary: Steven Lauderback, Port Angeles
Secondary: Mikole Hendricks, Kingston

First special team
Kicker: Andrew Hecker, North Kitsap
Co-punter: Makeleb Micinnis, Olympic
Co-punter: Michael Brown, Bremerton
Kick returner: Tommy Marsh, North Mason
Long snapper: Aaron Dickson, Kingston

Second team offense
Quarterback: Makaleb Mcinnis, Olympic
Running back: Latrell Simpson, Klahowya
Running back: Keshun McGee, Olympic
Wide receiver: Brett Wright, Sequim
Wide receiver: Mike Brown, Bremerton
Tight end: Trevor Dennis, North Kitsap
O-line: Gabe Gaeta, Olympic
O-line: Jon Ragsdale, Klahowya
O-line: Justin Hill, North Mason
O-line: Malachi Felder, North Mason
O-line: Roberto Coronel, Port Angeles

Second team defense
Defensive line: Andy Renee, North Mason
Defensive line: Al Serrano, Sequim
Defensive line: Jason Logue, Kingston
Linebacker: Brandon Guerrero, Olympic
Linebacker: Chris Tom, North Kitsap
Linebacker: Bob Evans, North Kitsap
Linebacker: Matt Robbins, Port Angeles
Linebacker: Chris Whitaker, Sequim
Secondary: Joel Gesicki, Olympic
Secondary: Konner Langholff, Klahowya
Secondary: Nathan Carleton, Kingston
Secondary: TJ Jensen, North Kitsap

Second team special team
Kicker: Ryan Fick, Kingston
Kick returner: Brett Wright, Sequim
Long snapper: Justin Moon, Port Angeles

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates