Home

North Kitsap Herald

Back

North Kitsap teams top Olympic League Championships | Track and Field

May 6, 2013 · Updated 5:02 PM
Comments

Kingston's Peyton Reece sails over a hurdle during the first heat of the 100m Hurdles May 4 during the Olympic League track and field championships. / Kipp Robertson/ Herald

POULSBO — The North Kitsap Vikings defended their home stadium May 4 during the Olympic League track and field championships.

The North Kitsap boys team took first with 144, the girls took first with 194.

The Kingston Buccaneers' girl's team took second (108.33) and the boys took fourth (100).

Athletes now prepare for the Olympic League sub-District meet May 11 at Bremerton High School. Field events start at 11 a.m., track events at noon.

Olympic League Championships (May 4)

Boys

Teams: North Kitsap 144, Olympic 119, North Mason 101, Kingston 100, Sequim 89, Klahowya 50, Port Angeles 39, Bremerton 12, Port Townsend 8.

Top Finishers: 100 Meters — Z.Smith (Oly) 11.11; 200 Meters — C.Allen (NM) 22.27; 400 Meters — J.Brocklesby (Seq) 50.72; 800 Meters — L.Thompson (KHS) 2:01.34; 1,600 Meters — K.Tupper (PA) 4:31.62; 3,200 Meters — K.Tupper (PA) 10:19.02; 110m Hurdles — C.Allen (NM) 14.67; 300m Hurdles — C.Allen (NM) 37.70; 4x100 Relay — Sequim (J.Breitbach, J.Brocklesby, C.Miles, D.Chatter) 44.64; 4x400 Relay — KHS (J.Larson, L.Thompson, T.Gill, J.Rasely) 3:31.89; Shot Put — L.Yasumura (Seq) 48'07.50; Discus — K.Campbell (Oly) 147'02; Javelin — B.Dunham (NM) 164'08; High Jump — T.Stephens (NK) and J.Brocklesby (Seq) 6'04.00; Pole Vault — A.Beversluis (KHS) 13'09.00; Long Jump — Z.Whittaker (NK) 20'01.50; Triple Jump — Z.Whittaker (NK) 41'08.00.

Girls

Teams: North Kitsap 194, Kingston 108.33, North Mason 103, Port Angeles 87.33, Sequim 77, Port Townsend 46.33, Olympic 41, Bremerton 22, Klahowya 16.

Top Finishers: 100 Meters — J.Millsap (PA) 12.53; 200 Meters — J.Millsap (PA) 25.99; 400 Meters — R.Colyer (NK) 56.91; 800 Meters — K.Nash (KHS) 2:22.02; 1,600 Meters — A.Roberts (KHS) 5:21.91; 3,200 Meters — C.Lund (NK) 12:20.43; 100m Hurdles — R.Colyer (NK) 15.23; 300m Hurdles — R.Colyer (NK) 47.10; 4x100 Relay — NM (T.Schwerzler, A.Sandquist, E.Williams, T.Daviscourt) 50.95; 4x200 Relay — NM (T.Schwerzler, A.Sandquist, E.Williams, E.Berg) 1:46.97; 4x400 Relay — KHS (M.Beckwith, A.Roberts, S.Wahl, K.Nash) 4:10.58; Shot Put — J.Thomas (NK) 32'11.00; Discus — R.Nelson (NM) 94'09; Javelin — 103'00; High Jump — R.Darrow (NK) 5'03.00; Pole Vault — S.Hutchison (Seq) 9'00.00; Long Jump — J.Skjetne (KHS) 16'07.00; Triple Jump — J.McMullin (Seq) 36'04.50.

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us