Home

North Kitsap Herald

Back

Olympic boys, North Kitsap girls top league meet | Track and Field

March 20, 2013 · 2:45 PM
Comments

POULSBO — While the North Kitsap girls took the Olympic League meet March 19 with ease, the boys team was nipping at the heels of the Olympic.

The North Kitsap girls won the meet 130 to Olympic's 38.5 and Klahowya's 9.5.

The Olympic boys won with 87, to North Kitsap's 74.5 and Klahowya's 19.5.

The meet was held at North Kitsap Stadium.

Top finishers

Boys

100 Meters — 1, Smith (Oly), 11.52; 2, Grier (Oly), 11.72; 3, Simpson (Klah), 11.84 
200 Meters — 1, Smith (Oly), 23.78; 2, Grier (Oly), 23.95; 3, Simpson (Klah), 24.31 
400 Meters — 1, Crowell (NK), 55.42; 2, Grier (Oly), 55.87; 3, Harvey (NK), 57.60
800 Meters — 1, Wall (NK), 2:05.04; 2, Ward (Klah), 2:10.65; 3, Boekenoogen (Oly), 2:10.89
1,600 Meters — 1, Boekenoogen (Oly), 4:43.15; 2, Wall (NK), 4:46.05; 3, Christen (NK), 4:48.71
3,200 Meters — 1, Boekenoogen (Oly), 11:08.42; 2, Ward (Klah), 11:12.37; 3, Christen (NK), 11:16.31
110m Hurdles — 1, Dakis (Oly), 16.79; 2, Blackmore (NK), 17.69; 3, Stephens (NK), 18.04
300m Hurdles — 1, Blackmore (NK), 43.59; 2, Dakis (Oly), 43.91; 3, Monzon (Oly), 47.72
4x100 Relay — 1, Oly (Grier, Campana, Dakis, Smith), 45.17; 2, NK (Barrion, Roberts, Ash, Crowell), 46.81; 3, NK (Whittaker, Liden, DeGuzman, Hernandez), 47.26
Shot Put — 1, Campbell (Oly) 41-11.00; 2, McInnis (Oly) 41-06.50; 3, Legare (Klah) 38-07.00
Discus — 1, McInnis (Oly) 122-00; 2, Campbell (Oly) 118-09; 3, Legare (Klah) 102-02
Javelin — 1, McInnis (Oly) 155-03; 2, Liden (NK) 123-05; 3, North (NK) 115-06
High Jump — 1, Stephens (NK) 5-10.00; 2, Church (Oly) 5-08.00; 3, York (Oly) 5-08.00
Pole Vault — 1, Sedy (NK) 11-00.00; 2, Carlson (Oly) 10-00.00; 3, Bogard (NK) 10-00.00
Long Jump — 1, Roberts (NK), 20-07.50; 2, Whittaker (NK), 19-06.00; 3, Smith (Oly), 18-10.00
Triple Jump — 1, Roberts (NK), 41-02.00; 2, Whittaker (NK), 40-04.00; 3, Pool (Oly), 35-08.50

Girls

100 Meters — 1, Flemming (NK), 13.63; 2, Brown (NK), 13.69; 3, Streun (NK), 14.17
200 Meters — 1, Payne (Oly), 29.20; 2, Wilson (NK), 31.14; 3, Santos (Oly), 31.30
400 Meters — 1, Streun (NK), 63.17; 2, Krol (NK), 63.46; 3, Payne (Oly), 64.18
800 Meters — 1, Shafer (NK), 2:29.87; 2, Lund (NK), 2:34.94; 3, Warns (NK), 3:01.25
1,600 Meters — 1, Colyer (NK), 5:14.02; 2, Lund (NK), 5:38.32; 3, Ramsey (NK), 5:56.46
3,200 Meters — 1, Zimmerman (NK), 13:14.17; 2, Weinmann (NK), 13:19.64; 3, Welzbacker (Klah), 14:13.20
100m Hurdles — 1, Colyer (NK), 17.22; 2, Crowley (NK), 18.76; 3, Marcotte (NK), 19.32
300m Hurdles — 1, Colyer (NK), 48.84; 2, Marcotte (NK), 55.02; 3, Crowley (NK), 55.82
4x100 Relay — 1, NK (Flemming, Clark, Wright, Selembo), 53.77
4x200 Relay — 1, NK (Flemming, Snyder, Crowley, Streun), 2:00.00; 2, NK (Zinn, Nausid-Nichols, Johnson, Wilson), 2:20.00
4x400 Relay — 1, NK (Krol, Lund, Wright, Streun), 4:43.67
Shot Put — 1, Tauave (Oly) 31-08.25; 2, Thomas (NK) 28-07.00; 3, Christman (NK) 28-03.50
Discus — 1, Christman (NK) 88-05; 2, Tauave (Oly) 69-04; 3, Parrish (Oly) 61-07
Javelin — 1, Arce (Oly) 84-08; 2, Parrish (Oly) 75-08; 3, Brekhout (NK) 70-06
High Jump — 1, Criss (NK) 5-02.00; 2, Clark (NK) 5-00; 3, Elmore (Oly) 4-08.00
Pole Vault — 1, Adair (Klah) 7-06.00; 2, Johnson (NK) 7-06.00; 3, Sedy (NK) 7-00.00
Long Jump — 1, Elmore (Oly) 15-02.00; 2, Snyder (NK) 14-07.00; 3, Selembo (NK) 13-11.00
Triple Jump — 1, Snyder (NK) 33-05.00; 2, Marcotte (NK) 27-01.00; 3, Parrish (Oly) 25-06.50

 

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us