Home

North Kitsap Herald

Back

Vikings take fourth at State | Cross country

November 5, 2012 · Updated 11:14 AM
Comments

PASCO — The North Kitsap Vikings State team finished fourth overall during the 2A State championships Nov. 3 at the Sun Willows Golf Course.

The Vikings ended with 139 points.

Sehome boys (81) and girls (40) teams took first.

Sehome's Emily Pittis topped the girls race with a time of 18 minutes 17.7 seconds.

Squalicum's Patrick Gibson finished the boys race in first (15:13.6), 3 seconds ahead of Aberdeen's Poli Baltazar (15:16.6).

North Kitsap's Reagan Colyer was the fastest runner with a team representing the North Kitsap School District. Colyer finished fourth (18:45.1).

Kingston's Annie Roberts got the fastest time for a Kingston runner. Roberts finished 16th (19:42.5).

Kingston sent both a boys and girls team to State.

Kingston boys finished 14th overall (312).

Kingston girls finished eighth (246).

Boys

Teams: 1, Sehome, 81; 2, Bellingham, 93; 3, Squalicum, 103; 4, Deer Park, 135; 5, Cheney, 169; 6, Selah, 198; 7, Mark Morris, 203; 8, Tumwater, 211; 9, Sequim, 235; 10, Lindbergh, 238; 11, Capital, 262; 12, White River, 289; 13, West Valley-Yakima, 307; 14, Kingston, 312; 15, Sumner, 326; 16, Franklin Pierce, 374.

Kingston individual results: 40, Devon Jacob, 16:45.8; 93, Anthony Woelke, 17:33.9; 95, Thomas Gill, 17:35.6; 98, Lucas Thompson, 17:38.0; 100, Ross Burk, 17:38.6; 120, John Griffin, 18;13.0; 130, Nicholas Boles, 18:27.5.

North Kitsap Individual results: 52, Ian Christen, 16:57.9; 114, Cooper Wall, 18:03.9.

Girls

Teams: 1, Sehome, 40; 2, Bellingham, 118; 3, Capital, 122; 4, North Kitsap, 139; 5, Burlington-Edison, 160; 6, Cedarcrest, 183; 7, West Valley-Yakima, 199; 8, Kingston, 246; 9, Ellensburg, 261; 10, Deer Park, 264; 11, Cheney, 267; 12, Sumner, 281; 13, Port Angeles, 297; 14, Steilacoom, 300; 15, Mark Morris, 357; 16, Washougal, 384.

Kingston individual results: 16, Annie Roberts, 19:42.5; 62, Melia Beckwith, 20:52.3; 64, Ivy Rodolf, 20:53.0; 96, Alexa Benjamin, 21:31.4; 113, Sarah DeAscentiis, 22:28.5; 116, Hope McLean-Gurney, 22:30.5; 120, Korina Waring-Enriquez, 22:49.9.

North Kitsap Individual results: 4, Reagan Colyer, 18:45.1; 8, Kathleen Ramsey, 19:12.5; 26, Clara Lund, 20:01.8; 61, Olivia Krol, 20:52.0; 101, Katrina Weinmann, 21:43.0; 107, Sarah Zimmerman, 21:59.2; 132, Kristina Reid, 23:33.2.

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us