Sports

Track and Field prepare for Districts

POULSBO — The following athletes from the North Kitsap School District earned their way to the district meet Saturday at Sumner.

Kingston

Aundronique Sluys – Long Jump, alternate on 4X100 and 4X200 Relays; Joseph Shoemaker – Javelin; Jack Larson – Triple Jump; Tyler Churchill – 110m  and 300m hurdles; Devon Jacob – 1600 meter and 3200 meter run; Marina Roberts – 1600 meters, 3200 meters, 4X400 Relay team; Annie Roberts – 1600 meters, 3200 meters, 4X400 Relay team; Ashleigh Richardson – 400, 4X100 and 4X400 Relays;

Alexis Richardson – 4X100 and 4X200 Relays; Lexi Anthony – alternate for 300m hurdles; Lucas Thompson – 800 meters; Thomas Gill – 4X100 Relay; Marvin Robles – 4X100 Relay; Andrew Beversluis – Pole Vault, 4X100 Relay; Kelly Nash – 800, 4X200 and 4X400 Relays; Melia Beckwith – 800, 4X200, 4X400 Relays and alternate 4X100 Relay; Sarah Wahl – High Jump, 200, 4X100 and 4X200 Relays;

Christine VanDeen – Javelin, High Jump; Tucker Burns – Shot Put, alternate 4X100 Relay; Kristine Bacon – Discus; Sonya Redbird – Discus; Tova Houck  – 4X100 and 4X400 Relays; Aaron McCanna – alternate 4X100 Relay.

The boys 4x400 Relay team (Thompson, Gill, Robles, Beversluis) is also an alternate at Districts and will compete if another team drops out.

North Kitsap

Conner McCorkle, 100 meter, 400 meter, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay; Shane Miller, 400 meter, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay; Edward Capell, 400 meter, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay; Sebastian Ford, 800 meter, High Jump; Cooper Wall, 800 meter; Kyle Ramsey, 1,600 meter; Ian Christen, 1,600 meter, 3,200 meter; Lynyrd Barion, 4x100 Relay; Daniel Mitchell, 4x400 Relay; Taylor Stephens, High Jump;

Ben Berkimer, Discus; Carson Roberts, Long Jump, Triple Jump; Zachary Whittaker, Long Jump, Triple Jump; Indigo Williams, 100 meter, 200 meter, 4x100 Relay, 4x200 Relay; Kamina Flemming, 100 meter, 4x100 Relay; Alexandra Lanzafame, 100 meter, Long Jump, Triple Jump; Annika Krol, 400 meter, 4x200 Relay, 4x400 Relay; Caroline Howes, 800 meter, 4x400 Relay; Alexandra Nausid-Nichols, 800 meter;

Clara Lund, 1,600 meter, 3,200 meter; Kathleen Ramsey, 1,600 meter; Katherine Shafer, 1,600 meter; Clara Lund, 3,200 meter; Mikhaela Woodward, 3,200 meter; Reagan Colyer, 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay; Abigail Baldwin, 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles; Holly Crowley, 100m hurdles; Cassandra Marcotte, 300m hurdles, Triple Jump;

Kristin Brown, 4x100 Relay, 4x200 Relay, 4x400 Relay; Hannah Snyder, 4x200 Relay, Triple Jump; Megan Kunold, High Jump; Havilah Criss, High Jump; Heigi Johnson, Pole Vault; Lexi Simmons, Shot Put, Discus; Laura Christman, Discus.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.