Sports

North Kitsap women win first Lil' Norway Invitational | Slideshow

Despite gray skies throughout the day, the athletes at the first Lil' Norway Invitational were able to compete without soggy shoes, Saturday at North Kitsap High School.

Ten teams from Washington participated in the event as they competed for the first Lil' Norway medals.

 

Men

    King's                          142

    Central Kitsap               128

    North Kitsap                  125

    Mountlake Terrace         84.5

    Kingston                       58.5

    Bainbridge                     57

    Meridian                        36

    Crosspoint Academy        32

    Pe Ell                             15

    Shorewood Christian        10

Women

    North Kitsap                168.5

    Kingston                     116

    King's                         104

    Pe Ell                          82

    Central Kitsap              74.5

    Mountlake Terrace        53.5

    Meridian                      46.5

    Bainbridge                   30

    Crosspoint Academy      25

    Shorewood Christian      8

MEN

Track

100 Meters

    Greg Cleveland (CK)  11.59

    Conner McCorkle (NK) 11.72

    Jordan Cooper (CrA) 11.77

200 Meters

    Tyler Kahl (CK) 23.50

    Greg Cleveland (CK) 23.64

    Jake Schmitt (MERD) 23.72

400 meters

    Tyler Spear (NK) 51.12

    Edward Capell (NK) 52.58

    Jake Schmitt (MERD) 53.15

400 Meters - Relay Split

    Hap Emmons (KING) 53.3

    Josh Sowinski (KING) 53.7

    Slater Hirst (KING) 54.8

    JJ Jaeger (KING) 55.8

800 Meters

    Nicholas Schippers (KHS) 2:00.37

    Hap Emmons (KING) 2:01.65

    Tyler Spear (NK) 2:06.88

800 Meters -Relay Split

    Jonathan Yu (KING) 2:12.2

    Josh Balcos (KING) 2:12.5

    Hunter Bryson (KING) 2:14.0

    Ryan Mills (KING) 2:24.9

1600 Meters

    Zackery Weber (CK) 4:38.59

    Daniel Hansen (NK) 4:47.56

    Tyler Cox (BI) 4:50.00

3200 Meters

    Michael Thorsen (CK) 10:20.80

    Jackson Pearce (MLKT) 10:24.40

    Kyle Ramsey (NK) 10:42.65

110 meter hurdles (39”)

    Curtis Clauson (KING) 16.14

    Josh Thompson (CrA) 16.39

    Hunter Rook (MLKT) 17.34

300 meter hurdles (36”)

    Curtis Clauson (KING) 40.47

    Josh Thompson (CrA) 43.14

    Zach Duarte (CK) 43.24

4x100 Relay

    CK: Kevin Lacanlale, Tyler Kahl, Michael Thomas, Greg Cleveland (44.35

    NK: Paolo De Guzman, Daniel Mitchell, Conner McCorkle, Edward Capell (45.62)

    MERD: Taylor Burgess, Tim Schwisow, Jake Schmitt, Casey Smith (45.65

4x400 Relay

    NK: Tyler Spear, Conner McCorkle, Shane Miller, Edward Capell (3:35.27)

    KING: Happ Emmons, JJ Jaeger, Slater Hirst, Josh Sowinski (3:37.54)

    CK: Tyler Kalh, Greg Cleveland, Zackery Weber, Michael Thomas (3:38.48)

4x800 Relay

    KING: Jonathan Yu, Josh Balcos, Ryan Mills, Hunter Bryson (9:03.00)

    NK: Ian Christen, Michael McPherson Dave Daigle, Alexander Cook (9:24.00

    KHS: Ryan Ogden, Nicholas Thibault, Anthony Woelke, Jameson Bruce (9:59.00)

Field Events

Shot Put (12lb)

    Johnny Coredano (MLKT) 49'08.00

    Lance Fernandez (MLKT) 45'06.00

    Zach Spear (MLKT) 41'08.00

Discus (1.6kg)

    Parker Browning (KING) 152'02

    Bryce Henderson (CK) 135'09

    Cameron Brink (BI) 134'08

Javelin (800g)

    Curtis Clauson (KING) 190'09

    Slater Hirst (KING) 173'07

    Shaq Blair (CK) 172'03

High Jump

    Slater Hirst (KING) 5'10.00

    Brad Wilmot (BI) 5'08.00

    Reid Jones (KING) 5'06.00

Pole Vault

    Ross Clouse (PELL) 11'00.00

    Hunter Rook (MLKT) 11'00,00

    Caleb Taylor (KING) 10'06.00

Long Jump

    Curtis Clauson (KING) 21'02.50

    Maurice Brown (CK) 18'09.75

    Tucker Bowman (KHS) 18'07.25

Triple Jump

    Brad Wilmot (BI) 40'04.25

    Michael O'Donnell (CK) 38'08.25

    Carson Roberts (NK) 37'11.75

WOMEN

100 Meters

    Indigo WIlliams (NK) 13

    Grace Garguile (CrA) 13.28

    Karlie Storkson (KING) 13.40

200 Meters

    Indigo Williams (NK) 26.26

    Karlie Storkson (KING) 26.88

    Alissa Brooks-Johnson (PELL) 27.22

400 Meters

    Veronica Saez (BI) 1:00.91

    Grace Garguile (CrA) 1:01.78

    Kayla Campbell (KHS) 1:04.20

400 Meters - Relay Split

    Karlie Storkson (KING) 59.5

    Stephanie Rice (KING) 64.2

    Sami McDevitt (KING) 64.8

    Kacey Kemper (KING) 65.2

800 Meters

    Marina Roberts (KHS) 2:25.59

    Nina Penner (MLKT) 2:29.23

    Kelly Nash (KHS) 2:30.77

1600 Meters

    Marina Roberts (KHS) 5:16.49

    Kacey Kemper (KING) 5:41.15

    Rose Bishop (KHS) 5:47.66

3200 Meters

    Annie Roberts (KHS) 12:10.06

    Erica Bond (MLKT) 13:05.98

    Katrina Weinmann (NK) 13:10.17

100 Meter Hurdles (33")

    Reagan Colyer (NK) 15.89

    Alissa Brooks-Johnson (PELL) 16.07

    Daphne Kieling (KING) 18.15

300 Meter Hurdles (30")

    Reagan Colyer (NK) 46.57

    Alissa Brooks-Johnson (PELL) 47.37

    Michaela Rubenstein (CK) 49.21

4x100 Relay

    CK: Alanna Flynn, Ashley Weathers, Michaela Rubenstein, Jasmine Leaptrot (51.33

    NK: Indigo Williams, Kamina Flemming, Hannah Snyder, Reagan Colyer (51.46

    CrA: Claire Lovely, Leandra Shdo, Grace Garguile, Sally Gordon (53.68)

4x22 Relay

    NK: Indigo Williams, Kamina Flemming, Addie Carion, Heidi Johnson (1:52.70)

    CK: Ashley Weathers, Jasmine Leaptrot, Chelsi Seeley, Kimberly Robles (1:53.10)

    KING: Daphne Kieling, Karlie Strokson, Michaela Hendrix, Maddy Shinn (1:53.47)

4x400 Relay

    KHS: Kayla Campbell, Sarah Wahl, Melia Beckwith, Kelly Nash (4:13.24)

    KING: Karlie Storkson, Kacey Kemper, Sami McDevitt, Stephanie Rice (4:13.71

    CK: Alanna Flynn, Michaela Rubenstein, Gee Mi Jorde, Jessice Sanchez (4:17.08)

4x800 Relay

    NK: Katie Ramsey, Olivia Krol, Clara Lund, Sarah Zimmerman (10:53.50)

    MLKT: Jessica Lindsay, Erica Bond, Brianne Rhodes, Kelsey O'Neill (12:12.20

Field Events

Shot put (4kg)

    Lexi Simmons (NK) 29'06.75

    Aimee Hofbauer (MERD) 28'02

    Emilly Denney (PELL) 28'00.50

Discus (1kg)

    Emilly Denney (PELL) 96'09

    Lexi Simmons (NK) 95'10

    Alex Ballenger (KING) 88'09

Javelin (600g)

    Dahrien Cardoza (NK) 100'06

    Emilly Denney (PELL) 99'10

    Karly Hibbard (KING) 96'07

High Jump

    Sami Robinson (PELL) 4'10

    Isabel Ferguson (BI) 4'10

    Alex Ballenger (KING) 4'10

Pole Vault

    Dana Van Wyck (KHS) 9'0

    Larissa Lucian (MERD) 7'06

    Heidi Johnson (NK) 6'06

Long Jump

    Kayla Campbell (KHS) 16'08

    Alexandra Lanzafame (NK) 15'05.50

    Alissa Brooks-Johnson (PELL)

Triple Jump

    Sami Robinson (PELL) 32'11

    Alexandra Lanzafame (NK) 32'09.50

    Michaela Hendrix (KING) 32'00.50

 

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.