News

Unofficial Primary Elections Results

POULSBO — Two local races were whittled down to the final two candidates in primary action around Kitsap County Sept. 14.

Kingston resident Paulette DeGard (R) was defeated by Central Kitsap’s Frank Mahaffay (R) by a more than 20 percent margin to face Poulsbo’s Sherry Appleton (D) for State Representative District 23, Position 1.

And Kitsap County Commissioner District 1 Poulsbo incumbent Christene "Chris" Endresen (D) of Poulsbo will face Kingston’s Scott Hendon in November. Hendon beat out Suquamish resident Matthew Cleverley (R) by a nearly 40 percent margin.

Below is a list of preliminary results for other local and state votes. Vote tallies are as listed on the Kitsap County Auditor’s Web site Sept. 15. All positions and candidates are listed in order they appear on the ballot. For other listings and updated numbers, go to www.kitsapgov.com/aud/elections/archive/primary/04/cumpri04.html.

•Party Preference

DEMOCRATIC - 25,199 62.70%

REPUBLICAN - 14,475 36.02%

LIBERTARIAN - 516 1.28%

•U. S. SENATOR Position 2 (DEMOCRATS)

Warren E. Hanson (D) - 1,592 6.42%

Patty Murray (D) - 22,750 91.81%

Mohammad H. Said (D) - 421 1.70%

WRITE IN (D) - 17 0.07%

•U. S. SENATOR Position 2 (REPUBLICANS)

Brad Klippert (R) - 1,238 8.90%

George R. Nethercutt, Jr (R) - 11,033 79.33%

Gordon Allen Pross (R) - 273 1.96%

Chuck Jackson (R) - 311 2.24%

Reed Davis (R) - 840 6.04%

William Edward Chovil (R) - 199 1.43%

WRITE IN (R) - 14 0.10%

•U. S. SENATOR Position 2 (LIBERTARIAN)

J. Mills (L) - 446 98.67%

WRITE IN (L) - 6 1.33%

•U.S. Representative Congressional District 1 (DEMOCRATS)

Jay Inslee (D) - 11,985 99.49%

WRITE IN (D) - 62 0.51%

•U.S. Representative Congressional District 1 (REPUBLICANS)

Randy Eastwood (R) - 6,643 99.73%

WRITE IN (R) - 18 0.27%

•U.S. Representative Congressional District 1 (LIBERTARIANS)

Charles Moore (L) - 215 99.54%

WRITE IN - 1 0.46%

•U.S. Representative Congressional District 6 (DEMOCRATS)

Norm Dicks (D) - 11,289 99.23%

WRITE IN (D) - 88 0.77%

•U.S. Representative Congressional District 6 (REPUBLICANS)

Doug Cloud (R) - 5,870 99.46%

WRITE IN (R) - 32 0.54%

•GOVERNOR (DEMOCRATS)

Mike The Mover (D) - 531 2.15%

Ron Sims (D) - 7,443 30.07%

Eugen Buculei (D) - 242 0.98%

Don Hansler (D) - 263 1.06%

Scott Headland (D) - 300 1.21%

Christine Gregoire (D) - 15,919 64.31%

WRITE IN (D) - 56 0.23%

•GOVERNOR (REPUBLICANS)

John W. Aiken, Jr. (R) - 1,225 8.77%

Bill Meyer (R) - 1,328 9.51%

Dino Rossi (R) - 11,365 81.38%

WRITE IN (R) - 48 0.34%

•GOVERNOR (LIBERTARIAN)

Michael Nelson (L) - 188 40.60%

Ruth Bennett (L) - 268 57.88%

WRITE IN - 7 1.51%

•State Senator District 23 (DEMOCRATS)

Phil Rockefeller (D) - 12,638 99.56%

WRITE IN (D) - 56 0.44%

•State Senator District 23 (REPUBLICANS)

Doug Kitchens (R) - 6,863 99.68%

WRITE IN (R) - 22 0.32%

•State Senator District 23 (LIBERTARIANS)

Dan Goebel (L) - 185 98.93%

WRITE IN (L) - 2 1.07%

•State Representative District 23, Position 1 (DEMOCRATS)

Sherry Appleton (D) - 12,259 99.67%

WRITE IN (D) - 41 0.33%

•State Representative District 23, Position 1 (REPUBLICANS)

Paulette DeGard (R) - 2,770 38.93%

Frank Mahaffay (R) - 4,338 60.96%

WRITE IN - 8 0.11%

•State Representative District 23, Position 2 (DEMOCRATS)

Terry Ducheane (D) - 11,803 99.65%

WRITE IN (D) - 41 0.35%

•State Representative District 23, Position 2 (REPUBLICANS)

Beverly Woods (R) 7,012 99.57%

WRITE IN (R) - 30 0.43%

•Kitsap County Commissioner District 1 (DEMOCRATS)

Christene "Chris" Endresen (D) - 8,594 99.26%

WRITE IN (D) - 64 0.74%

•Kitsap County Commissioner District 1 (REPUBLICANS)

Matthew Cleverley (R) - 1,442 30.82%

Scott Henden (R) - 3,236 69.16%

WRITE IN (R) - 1 0.02%

•Precinct Committee Officer POULSBO 401 (DEMOCRATS)

Sherry Appleton (D) - 101 99.02%

WRITE IN (D) - 1 0.98%

•Precinct Committee Officer POULSBO 404 (REPUBLICANS)

Barbara Ann Stier (R) - 161 98.77%

WRITE IN (R) - 2 1.23%

•Precinct Committee Officer POULSBO 403 (DEMOCRATS)

Linda Gabriel (D) - 124 99.20%

WRITE IN (D) - 1 0.80%

•Precinct Committee Officer BREIDABLIK 410 (DEMOCRATS)

Yvonne M. Saddler (D) - 104 99.05%

WRITE IN (D) - 1 0.95%

•Precinct Committee Officer VINLAND 412 (DEMOCRATS)

Tom Loushe (D) - 206 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer VINLAND 412 (REPUBLICANS)

James Woods (R) - 181 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer HANSVILLE 415 (DEMOCRATS)

Hallette Salazar (D) - 101 59.41%

Mario C. Brown (D) - 68 40.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 1 0.59%

•Precinct Committee Officer HANSVILLE 415 (REPUBLICANS)

Dwayne Wadlow (R) - 120 99.17%

WRITE IN (R) - 1 0.83%

•Precinct Committee Officer TWIN SPITS 417 (DEMOCRATS)

John L. Ross (J.R.) (D) - 203 99.02%

WRITE IN - 2 0.98%

•Precinct Committee Officer TWIN SPITS 417 (REPUBLICANS)

Charles C. Ricci (R) - 134 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer INDIANOLA 420 (DEMOCRATS)

Marilyn J. Boynton (D) - 118 63.78%

Michael B. Ash (D) - 67 36.22%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer ORCA 421 (DEMOCRATS)

Tamra L. Sellers (D) - 75 79.79%

Charles E. Pirtle (D) - 18 19.15%

WRITE IN (D) - 1 1.06%

•Precinct Committee Officer APPLE TREE 422 (DEMOCRATS)

Frank Mandt (D) - 199 99.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 2 1.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer ISLAND LAKE 427 (DEMOCRATS)

Barbara Biesterfeld (D) - 106 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer ISLAND LAKE 427 (REPUBLICANS)

Willis Papillion (R) - 106 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer KINGSTON 430 (DEMOCRATS)

Kit Sims Taylor (D) - 212 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer LEMOLO 435 (DEMOCRATS)

Kathleen Byrne-Barrantes (D) - 130 99.24%

WRITE IN (D) - 1 0.76%

•Precinct Committee Officer LEMOLO 435 (REPUBLICANS)

Reed Burch (R) - 98 98.99%

WRITE IN (R) - 1 1.01%

•Precinct Committee Officer LINCOLN 440 (REPUBLICANS)

Faye H. Henden (R) - 90 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer BIG VALLEY 441 (DEMOCRATS)

Donald V. Goodwin Jr. (D) - 70 95.89%

WRITE IN (D) - 3 4.11%

•Precinct Committee Officer BIG VALLEY 441 (REPUBLICANS)

Jim Sykes (R) - 48 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer LOFALL 442 (DEMOCRATS)

Richard Brocksmith (D) - 149 98.03%

WRITE IN (D) - 3 1.97%

•Precinct Committee Officer LOFALL 442 (REPUBLICANS)

James Craswell (R) - 114 99.13%

WRITE IN (R) - 1 0.87

•Precinct Committee Officer PEARSON 445 (DEMOCRATS)

Charles Bickel (D) - 162 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer PEARSON 445 (REPUBLICANS)

David Ellingson (R) - 101 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00

•Precinct Committee Officer PORT GAMBLE 450 (DEMOCRATS)

Tom Gordon (D) - 139 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer PORT GAMBLE 450 (REPUBLICANS)

Shirley J. Brown (R) - 73 100.00%

WRITE IN - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer SCANDIA 455 (DEMOCRATS)

Barbara Stephenson (D) - 115 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer STRIEBEL 453 (REPUBLICANS)

Robert Knight (R) - 69 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer GAMBLEWOOD 454 (REPUBLICANS)

Mick Sheldon (R) - 72 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer MILLER BAY 458 (DEMOCRATS)

Rich Condon (D) - 125 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer MILLER BAY 458 (REPUBLICANS)

Janet M. Simonson (R) - 78 98.73%

WRITE IN (R) - 1 1.27%

•Precinct Committee Officer SUQUAMISH 460 (DEMOCRATS)

Leslie Wosnig (D) - 123 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer AUGUSTA 461 (DEMOCRATS)

Francesca Joyce Sarina (D) - 76 100.00%

WRITE IN (D) - 0 0.00%

•Precinct Committee Officer TOTTEN 463 (REPUBLICANS)

Jennafer Cleverley (R) - 128 100.00%

WRITE IN (R) - 0 0.00%

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates